F1/OPT->H1B报税攻略

分享一下自己在身份转换年的报税心得给需要的同学们。
背景介绍:2012年1月1号开始一直到9月31号都是在F1/OPT身份下工作,直到10月1号H1B工作签证生效。9个月F1/OPT+3个月H1B。

1、确定自己的身份是Non-resident alien还是resident alien。
对于大部分2013年4月15号之前仍然是F1状态或者经过了一年F1/OPT-&;H1B身份转换的中国同学,只有2种情况下可以视为 resident alien,1)持有绿卡;2)在美国待满5年。除此之外,需要做Substantial Presence Test(见IRS官网 http://www..gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers /Substantial-Presence-Test)
注意:

1)官网上列出的1和2点要求即31天和183天需同时满足才可被视为resident alien。
2)F1身份下在美国待的天数不能参加183天的计算。官网原话是
“Exempt Individual Do not count days for which you are an exempt individual… A student temporarily present in the United States under an “F, ” “J, ” “M, ” or “Q ” , who substantially complies with the requirements of the .”

关于dual-status的说明
有些同学问我是不是可以claim前9个月是non-reisdent,后3个月是resident,关于这一点请注意必须符合以下2点才能claim自己在10月1号以后为resident,按照resident报税。
1)你在2012年10月1号-4月15号 之间H1B身份满足183天。 
2)你在2012.10.1-2012.12.31 在美国呆满64天。(根据P519计算而来,75%*92-5=64)
考虑到身份转换后的次年4月15号之前大部分同学都不符合SPT测试的183天要求,为了免去不必要的麻烦,可以直接claim成Non-resident, 从而享受5000 tax treaty和州税的itemized deduction。

2、表格的填写
对于Non-resident的同学,有两个表格可供选择,1040NR和1040NREZ。
如果在2012年全年都没有除了工资以外的其他收入,例如存款利息或者股票收入,那么填写1040NREZ(easy! O(∩_∩)O哈哈~)否则需要填写1040NR表格。
注意如果收到了银行的1099-INT(存款利息,开户Bonus),首先和银行确认自己的身份,non-resident不需要为这部分利息交税,如果银行记录里你的身份不是non-reisdent,寄一份W-8BEN表格给银行进行说明。resident需要填写W9表格更改状态。
关于表格的详细填写方法,可以自己去看IRS的instruction。
另外还需要一份8843表格说明自己的身份状况。
以上表格直接google即可,例如 “1040NR ”。

3、关于中美treaty 5000豁免的填写
对于2012年还有校内收入的同学,请和学校的payroll office联系,确保获得1042S表格,作为5000减免的证明。
对于2012年全年没有校内收入的同学,一般拿不到学校出具的1042S表,为了获得5000的减免,请在1040NR(EZ),8843之外再附加一份8833表格。
8843表格的填写:
8833表的填法很简单,上边写你的姓名住址社会安全号。然后在“The taxpayer is disclosing a -based return position as required by section 6114”后边打钩。
第一项,写:a. China, P.R.
                     b. 20(c), paragraph 2, 04-30-84 protocol
第二项,写:IRC61; 871(b)
第三、四项,空着不填
第五项很麻烦,综合几个样本,填写成如下即可。
1. I am a citizen of China, PR. I entered the US in August 2009 as a student on . I maintained the F-1 status since then. I am present in the US solely for the purpose of education or training at XXX University.

2. I am still a citizen of China, PR and am not a US citizen . I have not been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States as an immigrant, either.
3. I received compensation for personal services in the United States.  This compensation qualified for the exemption from withholding of federal income tax under the tax treaty between the United States and the People’s Republic of China in an amount not in excess of $5,000 for any tax year.
4. Article 20(c) of the USA-China income tax treaty allows an annual $5000 exemption of student wages from gross income for personal services.
5. Paragraph(2) of the 04-30-1984 protocol of the USA-China income tax treaty contains the “saving clause” of the treaty, which normally acts to nullify the tax teaty’s benefits once a resident of China has become a resident of the USA. However, paragraph(2) of the Protocol also specifies exceptions to the saving clause, among which is article 20 on student and trainees.
6. I have elected to do this, and am claiming an exclusion from gross income for 2012 of $5000 in student wages as allowed by article 20(c) of the USA-China income tax treaty.